Welcome!

slc

The Salt Lake Valley Chapter, National Society Daughters of the American Revolution (NSDAR or DAR), welcomes you to our website!

The Salt Lake Valley Chapter NSDAR was granted its charter on April 18, 1959. In 1991, the chapter began its Bill of Rights savings account to support the awards and scholarships for worthy individuals. A Chapter Patriot Book was published as our DAR Centennial Project.

Throughout its existence, the chapter has presented a variety of programs, always keeping in mind the goals and objectives of the National Society. All chapter members participate in DAR sponsored programs to ensure our children’s children the blessings of liberty.

Our chapter meetings are currently held at 1 p.m. on the third Saturday of each month. The exceptions are December, March and April. For more information, please contact our chapter regent.

Our Patriots

 

State of Service Patriot, Rank*
CONNECTICUT
Alpheus Gillette, Pvt
Benjamin Pomeroy, Staff Of
Thomas Warner, Pvt
Ebenezer Foote, Pvt
Simeon Walker, Pvt
Jonathan Shipman, Pvt
Jacob Leavens, Pvt
Isaac Parker, Sgt
Joseph Messenger, Pvt
Gideon Bailey, Lt
GEORGIA
Samuel Whatley, Pvt, PS
David Harris, Capt
Alexander Irwin, Capt
MASSACHUSETTS
Reuben Warriner,  Cpl
Elnathan Tobey, PS
Zaccheus Tobey, Pvt
Joseph Hudson, Pvt
Abraham Adams Jr, Noncom
Ebenezer Lane, CS PS
Nathan Lane,  Sgt
Eleazer Nickerson Jr,  Pvt
John Holbrook, Pvt
Timothy Wellington, Sgt
Peter Biter, Cpl
Charles Herbert, PS Mar
George Osborn, Pvt
Jeremiah Hatch, Noncom
Obadiah Bartlett, Lt
Asa Smith, Pvt
John Woodbury, Pvt
David Shepard, Pvt
MARYLAND
Philip Earp, Pvt
Robert Lemon, Capt CS
Samuel Bradford, Pvt
John Bolton, PS
NORTH CAROLINA
Hugh Kelso, PS
Lutson Stroud, Sol
Rhodam Allen, PS
Esau Dodson, Pvt
David Jones, Pvt
John Ross, Pvt
William Ross, PS
William Horney, PS
Valentine Allen, PS
William Allen, PS
George Cowing, Capt
William Bethel, Capt
Joseph Henderson, PS
Gideon Johnson Sr, PS
John Oliver, PS
Reese Porter, Lt CS
Nathaniel Scales, Sol
Richard Stubblefield Sr, PS
Samuel Watts Jr, CS
John Ware, Pvt
Prudence Beals Wells, PS
Joseph Nation, Pvt
NEW HAMPSHIRE
William Wakefield, PS
David Shepard, Pvt
Robert Parker Jr, Sgt
NEW JERSEY
Ezekiel Crane, Capt
Abram Schenck, Pvt
Ward Pierce, Capt
NEW YORK
Abraham Vandall, Pvt
Elijah Reed, PS
Daniel Washburn, Pvt PS
PENNSYLVANIA
John Stahlman, Pvt
Leonard Beck, Noncom
John Dalton, Pvt
Edward Tipton, PS
Marshac Tipton, Pvt
Thomas Doane, Pvt
Jacob Alter, Pvt
Harmon Stout, Capt
Caleb Leonard, Pvt
RHODE ISLAND
William Pendleton Sr, PS
Smith Bowen, Lt PS
SOUTH CAROLINA
Robert Hawthorne, Pvt
William Hardwick Sr, Sgt PS
John Files Sr, Capt
William Elisha Herring, CS
John Johnston, CS PS
Andrew Liddell, Pvt
James Liddell, CS PS
Jeremiah/Jesse McWhorter, Sgt
John Miller, Pvt PS
Richard Owings, Pvt
Benjamin Thurman, PS
John Hodges, Pvt
Andrew Kaigler Jr, CS
Andrew Kaigler Sr, CS PS
Henry Metz, Pvt
Ward Taylor, CS PS
William Beall, PS
Frances/Fanny Beal Griffin, PS
James Griffin, Pvt PS
John Griffin, Pvt
Benjamin Savage, Sol
Robert Phinney, Pvt
David Brown, Sgt
Robert Armstrong, Lt
Samuel Cunningham Woodside, PS
VIRGINIA
John Alverson, Pvt PS
Frizzell McTeer, Sgt
James Harris, PS
Thomas Clayton, PS
Jesse Maxey, Pvt
Walter Maxey Sr, PS
James Nunn, Cpl
Jane Nunn, PS
Martin Phillips, PS
Drury Robertson, PS
Henry Yeary Sr, PS
Isaac Johnson, Cpl
Joseph Bonner, Pvt
Paul Froman Sr, CS
John Gray, Pvt
Ephraim Leath, PS
Reuben Long, Lt
James McKay Sr, PS
James Nash, PS
John Nash, Sol
John Froman Overall, Pvt
Jesse Thomas, PS
Job Thomas, PS
Joseph Tweedy, PS
Lewis Davis Yancey Sr, PS
Lewis Davis Yancey, Pvt
Philemon Yancey Sr, PS
James Garrand, Col
Thomas Gordon, Pvt
Antoine Bordeleau, PS
John Tipton, Col CS PS
John Corder, Pvt
Robert Page, PS
Thomas Smith, Pvt
John Summers, Sol PS
VERMONT
James Nichols, Sgt
Samuel Nichols, Pvt
Nathaniel French Jr, Pvt
Nathaniel French Sr, PS
Jedediah Dewey, PS
Wait Hopkins, Maj
Joseph Potter, Ordl Sgt

*Ranks of Service Legend
ADC – Aide-de-Camp
ART – Artificer
BG – Brigadier General
CAPT – Captain
CHP – Chaplain
CL – Continental Line
COL – Colonel
CPL – Corporal
CS – Civil Service
ENS – Ensign
FIF – Fifer
1LT – First Lieutenant
LT – Lieutenant
LTC – Lieutenant Colonel
MAJ – Major
MAR – Marines
MM – Minute Man
NONCOM – Non-Commissioned Officer
ORDL – Orderly
PNSR – Pensioner
PS – Patriotic Service
PVT – Private
S.D.I. – Signer of the Declaration of Independence
SGT – Sergeant
SGTMAJ – Sergeant Major
SOL – Soldier
STAFFOF – Staff Officer
WPNSR – Wife who received pension