Welcome!

timpanogos2

The Wasatch Range Chapter, National Society Daughters of the American Revolution (NSDAR or DAR), welcomes you to our website!

Wasatch Range Chapter NSDAR was named for the Wasatch Range of mountains, extending some 200 miles north and south from the Soda Springs region of Idaho to Nephi, Utah, where it ends with Mt. Nebo, which is the highest peak of the range. Mt. Timpanogos, the second highest peak, rises to an altitude of 12,008 feet. The range overlooks many prosperous cities, farms, and industries. The varicolored rocks, forest-clad slopes, snow-covered peaks and deep-gorged canyons present a panorama of majesty and beauty. The Daughters of the Wasatch Range Chapter NSDAR are proud to claim this protective and inspiring landmark of the State of Utah for its chapter name.

With twelve charter members, Wasatch Range Chapter was organized on February 1, 1974.

Patriots

Patriot Name Service State Descendant of Patriot
Bearse, Josiah PVT CT Madsen, Kathryn
Snider, Elizabeth
Ingersoll, Samuel PVT CT Harrison, Kim
Lewis, Benjamin PVT CT Larsen, Susan
Miller, Henry SGT CT White, Gwennie
Weed, Benjamin SGT CT Powley, Ellen
Broome, Jacob SOL/PS DE Coleman, Jacquelyn
Harlan, John, Sr. PS MD Niedfeldt, Deloris
White, Thomas PVT MD Niedfeldt, Deloris
Atwood, Hezekiah PVT MA Bailey, Maria
Gowdy, Norlene
Barber, Joseph PVT MA VanDuzer, Joan
Benner, Peter CAPT MA DeDen, Tarena
Cowing, James CPL MA Gabbs, Susan
Crapo, Peter PVT MA Holliman, Iris
Walker, Alice
Crozier, John 2LT MA Ellertson, Virginia
Davis, John SGT MA Olsen, Phyllis
Drake, John PVT MA Whitlock, Tracie
Dunbar, Obed PVT MA Perham, Alison
Fish, John PVT MA Williams, Carol
Gardner, Abel PVT MA Liljenquist, Lorine
Hatch, Jeremiah MUS MA Hancock, Julie
Hoyt, Benjamin, Sr. PVT MA Anderson-Ball, Sue
McMullin, Archibald PVT MA Kennington, Alyce
Kennington, Helen
Metcalf, Jabez SGT MA Rogers, Diane
Woodward, Noah NONCOM MA Narvaez, Kristina
Danforth, William, Jr. SGT/PS NH McLaren, Georgina
Lovejoy, Daniel PVT NH Roberts, Patricia
Smith, Asael PVT NH Bushman, Marilyn
Jones, Stephan PVT NJ Eliason, LeAnn
Sanford, Peter 1LT NJ Lockwood, Ellen
Struble, Daniel ENS NJ Baer, Julianne
Gould, Sarah
Lockwood, Ellen
Powley, Ellen
Tucker, Jacob LT NJ Kaupang, Barbara
Bentley, Green PVT NY Greer, Wynnette
Casler, Jacob PVT NY Powley, Ellen
Gardner, Nathaniel B. PVT NY Priest, Pauline
Klock, Hendrick J. PVT NY Powley, Ellen
Klock, Johannes Haymer PS NY Powley, Ellen
Martling, Deliverance PVT NY Lockwood, Ellen
Powley, Ellen
Sampson, Isaac PVT NY Hill, Heather
Wagner, Johan Peter, Sr. COL/PS NY Powley, Ellen
Yeoman, Stephen PVT/PS NY Lukas, Joanna
De Jarnette, John PS NC Christensen, Pennie
Hansen, Kirsti
Hansen, Ramona
Tygeson, Gayle
Tygeson, Jeniece
Herndon, James CAPT NC Norris, Lorena
McMahon, Daniel PVT NC Nielsen, Diana
Park, Thomas PVT NC Thwaits, Janet
Regan, John CAPT NC Eddy, Sallie
Stafford, Laban PS NC Smith, Susan
Watkins, Christopher CS NC Hansen, Ramona
Bonham, Jacob SGT PA Justus, Mary
Priest, Pauline
Bushman, John Henry PVT PA Russon, Margaret
Geyer, John, Jr. DRUMMER PA Hayes, Loris
Hill, Nan
Gobin, William PVT PA Wignall, Valena
Hess, George Baltzer PS PA Andrus, Arlene
McBrayer, David PVT PA Jenson, Kathryn
McCoy, John PVT PA Fossum, Pamela
Quinn, Kathryn
McPheeters, Andrew PVT PA McPheeters, Carol
Franks, Marshall LT SC Winger, Norma
Fudge, Solomon SOL SC Norris, Lorena
Moad, James PVT SC Hall, Kathryn
Barney, John, Sr. PS/CS VT Jorgensen, Mary
Bradford, Simeon CS VT Greening, Karen
Call, Joseph PVT VT Cooper, Carol
Chipman, Amos, Sr. CS VT Belmont, Juel
Kikta, Jennifer
Knudson, Vicki
Metos, Linda
Hutchins, John SGT VT Hoover, Evelyn
Spear, Andrew PVT/PS VT Goodson, (Fay) Florence
Urban, Emily
Brizendine, William PVT VA Smythe, Barbara
Calvert, Reuben SGT VA Purcell, Lynda
Garrard, John PS VA Blackman, Sybelle
Hardee, John Michael CAPT VA Brunko, Catherine
Hash, John PS VA Eaton, Andrea
Hurst, Henry PS VA Moore, Ivy
Long, Christopher SOL VA Duffin, Shirley
Howard, Shirleen
Mann, Adam PS VA Schreiber, Stacy
Meadows, Josiah PVT VA Eyerly, Kerry
Eyerly, Sue
Peete, Thomas PS VA Heaps, Joyce
Roller, John SOL/CS VA Niedfeldt, Deloris
Roush, John Adam PS VA Niedfeldt, Deloris
Sanford, Robert PS VA Anderson-Ball, Sue
Stark, Sanford
Seargent, Jeremiah PVT VA Seaver, Betty
Smock, Henry PVT VA Jones, Laura
Snoddy, John CS VA Bransford, Anne
Southall, James PS VA Stultz, Joyce
Tebbs, William JP VA Dewey, Teresa
Zirkle, Lewis PS VA Niedfeldt, Deloris

Legend:
CAPT — Captain
COL — Colonel
CPL — Corporal
CS — Civil Service
DRUMMER— Drummer
ENS — Ensign
1LT — First Lieutenant
2LT— Second Lieutenant
LT — Lieutenant
MUS — Musician
NONCOM — Non-Commissioned Officer
PS — Patriotic Service
PVT — Private
SGT — Sergeant
SOL — Soldier